2021 CANDIDATES

PRIMARY ELECTION DAY
Tuesday, May 18, 2021
SPECIAL ELECTION
PA State Senate - 22nd District
The Monroe County portion of this District Includes Barrett, Coolbaugh and Price Townships
This will appear on the Primary Ballot in those municipalities.

Chris Chermak

Statewide Elections
Judicial Candidates Endorsed by the Republican State Committee

Supreme Court

Kevin Brobson

Superior Court

Megan Sullivan

Commonwealth Court (2 seats)

Drew Crompton

Stacy Wallace

Local Republican Candidates
[i] indicate incumbents
County Elections

Treasurer

Theresa Johnson [i]

Coroner

Ed Kmetz

Magisterial District Judge
Hamilton / Stroud Twps
Four candidates have cross-filed; only two are registered Republicans
you can only vote for one candidate

Holly Conway

Paul Gasper

East Stroudsburg School District
Six candidates have cross-filed; only four are registered Republicans
you can only vote for four candidate

George Andrews [i]

Roy Horton

Larry Dymond [i]

Wayne Rohner [i]

Pleasant Valley School District
Five candidates have cross-filed; only three are registered Republicans
you can vote for up to four candidate

Mike Galler

Laura Jecker [i]

Melanie Zipp

Pocono Mountain School District

Region 1: Barrett Township, Pocono Township and Paradise Township

Two democrat candidates have cross-filed; only one Republican filed
you can vote for up to two candidates

Christian Christoffersen

Region 2: Jackson Township, Tobyhanna Township and Tunkhannock Township

Three candidates have cross-filed; only two are registered Republican
you can vote for up to two candidates

John Coyle [i]

Bert Rinehimer

Region 3: Coolbaugh Township and the Borough of Mount Pocono

One democrat candidates have cross-filed; no Republican filed
Stroudsburg School District
Nine candidates have cross-filed; one candidate is only filed on the Democratic side
Only six of nine candidates on the Republican ballot are registered Republicans
you can only vote for four candidate

Cindy Blake

Ben George

Nick Full

Jake Jakobsen

Christopher Gehm

June Pepe

Borough Elections
Delaware Water Gap

Mayor: Larry Freshcorn [i]

Council (4 seats): William Buzzard [i]; Tammy Cornelius; Timmy Snow[i] ; Eileen Noelle White [i] 

Tax Collector: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections: no Republican filed

Inspector of Elections: Ann Biffen

Mount Pocono

Mayor: Randy Altemose

Council  (3 seats): Karl Davis; Ronald Emilie [i]; Donald Struckle

Tax Collector: Karen Struckle

Judge of Elections: Colleen McGuire

Inspector of Elections: no Republican filed

East Stroudsburg

Mayor: Lisa Van Why

Council (1st ward): no Republican filed

Council (3rd ward): no Republican filed

Council (6th ward): no Republican filed

Tax Collector: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections (5th ward): Kelly Green

Inspector of Elections (6th ward): Margaret Stish

Constable: no Republican filed

Stroudsburg

Mayor: Kerri Manning-Freeo

Council  (3 seats): Michael Schroder; Robert R Smith, Jr.; Clark Strasser

Tax Collector: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections (1st ward): King Beers, Jr

Judge of Elections (5th ward): Timothy Carr, Jr

Inspector of Elections: no Republican filed

Constable (2nd ward): James Cuscani

Constable (5th ward): Barry Karasiewicz

Township Elections
Barrett Township

Supervisor  (6 yr term/2 seats): Pamela Gardsy;  William Pipolo, Jr [i]

Supervisor  (2 yr term): Kelly Slinger

Tax Collector: Judith Linder [i]

Auditor: Christine Macaluso [i]

Judge of Elections (precinct 1 & 2): no Repub filed

Inspect. of Elections (precinct 1 & 2): no Rep filed

Pocono Township

Commissioner (2 seats): Jerrod Belvin[i]; Richard Wielebinski [i]

Tax Collector: no Republican filed

Auditor: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections (precinct 3): Kimberly DiGaetano

Inspector of Elections (precinct 1): Christian Christoffersen

Inspector of Elections (precinct 3): Sherry Wheeler

Chestnuthill Township

Supervisor: Robert Baxter [i]

Tax Collector: June O'Neill [i]

Auditor: Nancy Parks [i]

Judge of Elections (precinct  1): no Republican filed

Judge of Elections (precinct 2): no Republican filed

Judge of Elections (precinct 3): no Republican filed

Judge of Elections (precinct 4): Lori Carr

Inspector of Elections (precinct 1): Hector Ramirez

Inspector of Elections (precinct 2): Barbara Schultz

Insp. of Elections (precinct 3): no Republican filed

Inspector of Elections (precinct 4): Debra Eilber

Polk Township

Supervisor: Brian Ahner [i]

Tax Collector: Robert Butler

Auditor: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections: no Republican filed

Inspector of Elections: Theresa Bond; Janet Dooner

Coolbaugh Township

Supervisor (2 seats): Brian Visakay 

Tax Collector: no Republican filed

Auditor (4 years): Brian Visakay

Judge of Elections (precinct 1): no Repub filed

Judge of Elections (precinct 2): Robert Carvell

Judge of Elections (precinct 3): no Repub filed

Judge of Elections (precinct 4): no Repub filed

Inspector of Elections (precinct 1): no R filed

Inspector of Elections (precinct 2): Robert Carvell

Inspector of Elections (precinct 3): no R filed

Inspector of Elections (precinct 4): no R filed

Price Township

Supervisor: no Republican filed

Tax Collector: no Republican filed

Auditor: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections: Beverly Briggs

Inspector of Elections: no Republican filed

Eldred Township

Supervisor: no Republican filed

Tax Collector: Laura Hoffman [i]

Auditor: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections: Karen Anthony [i]

Inspector of Elections: Sharon Solt

Constable: Virginia Salter

Ross Township

Supervisor: Randy Detrick

Tax Collector: no Republican filed

Auditor: Shelli Bird; Diane Debarry [i]

Judge of Elections: Linda Wagner

Inspector of Elections: Rina Valan

Hamilton Township

Supervisor: no Republican filed

Tax Collector: Judi Warner [i]

Auditor: Harold Hagy

Judge of Elections (north): John Cronin

Inspector of Elections (north): Des Conboy

Constable: Keith Brooks; Paul Timothy Reiche

Smithfield Township

Supervisor: Lee Bower

Tax Collector: Sharon Gerberich [i]

Auditor: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections: no Republican filed

Inspector of Elections: no Republican filed

Jackson Township

Supervisor: Mark Werkeiser [i]

Tax Collector: Leon Frailey, Jr. [i]

Auditor: Janet Smith [i]

Judge of Elections (north): June Hallett [i]

Inspector of Elections (north): Bernadette Fox

Stroud Township

Supervisor: Brian McCartney

Tax Collector: Richard Taitt

Auditor: Brian McCartney [i]

Judge of Elections (precinct 1): MaryAgnes Marocchi

Judge of Elections (precinct 6): Bruce Stewart

Inspector of Elections (precinct 3): Mike Charney

Inspector of Elections (precinct 6): Helen Diecidue

Middle Smithfield Township

Supervisor: Debbie Kulick

Tax Collector: no Republican filed

Auditor: Steve Browning

Judge of Elections (west): John Ferro

Inspector of Elections: no Republican filed

Constable: Rick Porvaznik [i]

Tobyhanna Township

Supervisor: Joseph Colyer; Edward Tutrone

Tax Collector: Linda Woehrle [i]

Auditor: Tom Schulz

Judge of Elections (west): Alfred Kerrick [i]

Inspector of Elections (west): Marlies Kerrick [i]

Paradise Township

Supervisor: Robert J. MacDonald IV

Tax Collector: no Republican filed

Auditor: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections: no Republican filed

Inspector of Elections: Catherine Cass Kwan

Tunkhannock Township

Supervisor: George Ewald [i]

Tax Collector: Carl Jaeger [i]

Auditor: no Republican filed

Judge of Elections: no Republican filed

Inspector of Elections: no Republican filed